Statutes and Regulations for Physicians
[…] SECTION 1. MODIFICATION OF VISA REQUIREMENTS WITH RESPECT TO INTERNATIONAL MEDICAL GRADUATES.
(a) EXTENSION OF DEADLINE.–
(1) IN GENERAL.–Section 220(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Technical Corrections Act of 1994 (8 U.S.C. 1182 note) (as amended by section 11018 of Public Law 107-273) is amended by striking “2004.” and inserting “2006.”.
(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.–The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall take effect as if enacted on May 31, 2004.
(b) EXEMPTION FROM H-1B NUMERICAL LIMITATIONS.–Section 214(l)(2)(A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1184(l)(2)(A)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “The numerical limitations contained in subsection (g)(1)(A) shall not apply to any alien whose status is changed under the preceding sentence, if the alien obtained a waiver of the 2-year foreign residence requirement upon a request by an interested Federal agency or an interested State agency.”.
(c) LIMITATION ON MEDICAL PRACTICE AREAS.–Section 214(l)(1)(D) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1184(l)(1)(D)) is amended by striking “agrees to practice medicine” and inserting “agrees to practice primary care or specialty medicine”.
(d) EXEMPTIONS.–Section 214(l)(1)(D) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1184(l)(1)(D)) is further amended–
(1) by striking “except that,” and all that follows and inserting “except that–“; and
(2) by adding at the end the following:
“(i) in the case of a request by the Department of Veterans Affairs, the alien shall not be required to practice medicine in a geographic area designated by the Secretary;